Saturday, March 6, 2010

AM BACK WITH SOME CRAP

According to a joint survey conducted by CNN and BBC, it was found out that getting back to blogging after a break of more than 3 months was rated among the top ten most difficult things to do. Yeah….Ok ..I made that up ..but its been a while that I was away from the blogosphere and its good to be back.

While I was not blogging, I spent my time buying medicines for acute teeth ache, high fever, bad stomach and lizard bites. I even managed to find some time to indulge in a bit of games, especially the hide and seek games with the credit card collection guys as and when the situation demanded.
I always win, they never catch me.

As you might have guessed, the past few months have been pretty happening and exciting and the good part is, it ain't over yet. Its during times like these you realize, that you needn’t feel lonely and that there are a lot of people in this world who sincerely care about your existence. If you have any doubts, just try missing the credit card payment and you will know what I am saying. You will be overwhelmed by their love and affection over the phone.

Apart from all that, another thing I realized is that a lot of my friends are fast turning in to philosophers. It was after a long time, that I logged in to Gtalk today and I was happy to a see a few friends online at that time. I wish I had taken a snap shot of their status messages. The status messages’s of the one’s I remember are listed below:-

“A man with one watch knows what time it is; a man with two watches is never quite sure”

“When the student is ready, the master appears”

“Think like a man of action, act like a man of thought”

“You can't wake a person who is pretending to be asleep”

Though, the status messages scared me a bit, I took the risk and buzzed one of them and pat came the reply. “ What the F*** da ? you ************, where the hell have you been ?” . That’s when you realize, all is well.

Before I sign off, I have to tell you this. A couple of my friends who were about to relocate to a different country (because of their job assignments) had come over to my place at a time when I was experimenting with a dish. They insisted that they wanted to try that and I obliged. They had tears in their eyes as soon as they tried the dish and because I wanted to confirm with them, that the tears were actually the tears of happiness, I asked them. They told me that they suddenly realized the pain and sufferings that the people In Afghanistan are going through because of the Al Qaeda and that bought tears to their eyes.
Friends, they can get a bit too emotional at times.

9 comments:

Insignia said...

Welcome back sir!! Blogging world missed you too

Sreejith Kumar said...

Hahaha... Fantastic one to come back! Welcome back master! :)

Rohit said...

@insignia

Thanks a lot :) Hope to be a bit more regular with my posts now

@Sreejith

Thanks Sreejith:) I can see that you've been watching a few movies..nice reviews in your blog.

ambiguous_angel said...

nice one.

BABY said...

優質的好部落格,需要大家的支持! ........................................

Scattered Thoughts... said...

Lizard bite.. now how did you manage to get that.. too much of Jurassic Park eh?

Poornima said...

you are such fun to read...amazing.keep it rolling

You Did Whaaat?! said...

i like your blog! check mine out:
http://youdidwhaaat.blogspot.com/

Swapna Raghu Sanand said...

Hey Rohit, I know exactly what you mean coz I am struggling with it myself..to return to blogging with more regularity I mean.

I loved the last bit of your post, I almost thought your friends had tears of happinesss when I realized the punch of it:) Cool dude, keep up the good work.